Personal Information Collection Statement
PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT FOR myTV SUPER SERVICE (“PICS”)
1. This PICS applies only to information submitted and collected through your use of our website www.mytvsuper.com (our “Site”) or your registration and use of the myTV SUPER service (the “Service”) provided by MyTV Super Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”). By submitting your personal identifiable information, you agree to this PICS, as amended from time to time. This PICS is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Service. Please also refer to the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy as set out on http://corporate.tvb.com/html/privacy.html.
2. We regularly review this PICS and may from time to time amend its terms and conditions by updating http://www.mytvsuper.com/en/pics. By continuing to use our Service after any amendments to this PICS, you are agreeing to this PICS as revised, so please do visit http://www.mytvsuper.com/en/pics periodically for updates.
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
3. We collect your personal data when you apply for the Service or register to be a user of the Service. It is also the case that data relating to your use of our Site and Service are collected from you when you use our Site and Service.
4. Personal information that we may collect from you includes (a) information you provide when you register to be a user of the Service or request/purchase a product or service from us, including your salutation, first name and surname, address, telephone numbers, email address, identification number, year and month of birth, customer ID and account password, and payment information; (b) information you provide to us when you use our Site and Service; (c) information about your computer, phone or other web enabled device (collectively, the “Device”), which may include mobile app token, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-location and location of your device, device type/manufacturer, Internet Protocol (IP) address (and domain names), operating system type and version, network type, and Internet service providers; (d) information about your usage of our Site and Service, which may include the time/duration and the pages visited or the services used (access log);(e) Device identifiers such as iOS Identifier for Advertising (IDFA), Android Advertising ID, etc., information about ads served, viewed, or clicked on, such as the type of ad, where the ad was served, whether you clicked on it, etc. (see below PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR SERVING AND PERSONALIZE ADVERTISING].
USE OF PERSONAL DATA
5. It is entirely voluntary for you to provide personal data, but if you want us to process your application or registration to the Service, you must provide to us the personal data marked as “mandatory”. Personal data provided by you will be used by us for the following purposes and any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of any of these purposes (collectively “Purposes”):
(a) application, administration, continuation and termination of the use of the Service;
(b) enabling the provision of and continuing to improve the Service;
(c) processing and completing transactions requested by you;
(d) providing you with news, notices and other communications of us;
(e) conducting credit reference checks;
(f) processing billings and payments, determining amounts outstanding, and, if necessary, collection of outstanding payments;
(g) enabling the daily operation of and managing your customer accounts in relation to the Service;
(h) handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;
(i) verification of your identity;
(j) to recognize you and/or your Device across different TVB Group services accessed by you. We do so to provide you with seamless access to another TVB Group service registered by you by identifying you and making your personal information available on both services;
(k) meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental authority in Hong Kong and overseas jurisdictions under the requirements of any law binding on us;
(l) enabling us to provide other services better tailored to your needs;
(m) enabling us to provide you with the most effective service in different locations, devices, connectivity and situations;
(n) helping us to monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Service;
(o) enabling us to detect, investigate and/or prevent unauthorized or illegal activities;
(p) conducting research in relation to the Service provided by us;
(q) enabling us to better understand the demographics of our users;
(r) performing statistical analysis of your behavior and interest in any Service provided by us;
(s) customer profiling and analyzing your purchasing preferences;
(t) making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Service or goods and services that may interest you or them;
(u) Ad serving and personalize advertising purpose (see paragraph 8 at [ PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR SERVING AND PERSONALIZE ADVERTISING]; and
(v) any other purposes as may be agreed by you from time to time.
6. You warrant to: (a) provide us true, accurate, current and complete personal data about yourself; and (b) update the foregoing data from time to time. We may suspend or terminate your user account or refuse your access to the Service or any part thereof without notice if we suspect that you have breached this provision.
7. If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including without limitation recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.
PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR SERVING AND PERSONALIZE ADVERTISING
8. 8. We may use personal information we collect about you (Paragraph 4 above) for the following purposes:
(a) Serving Ads: to offer advertising inventory in the Service;
(b) Interest-Based Advertising: to infer what you may be interested in and to serve ads to you based on these inferred interests;
(c) Geo-Targeting: to serve ads based on your current or prior location;
(d) Reporting: to measure Ad performance and to report aggregate statistics to advertising partners;
(e) Fraud Detection and Prevention: Identifying invalid clicks (or ad queries) and preventing fraudulent behavior; and
(f) Providing and Operating the Service: Auditing, researching, and analyzing data in order to maintain, protect, and improve the Service, and to ensure that our technologies function properly.
9. We may disclose your personal information to the following parties for the following purposes:
(a) We disclose personal information to advertising partners so that they can decide whether to bid on ad inventory or serve an advertisement and choose the best Ad for you, subject to compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
(b) We disclose personal information to governmental authorities or other third parties assisting us detecting, investigating, preventing or otherwise addressing fraud, security, or technical issues.
(c) We disclose aggregate information to advertising partners to help them measure the effectiveness and value of the Service. For example, we provide advertising partners with reports showing how many users viewed or clicked on their Ads.
10. Opt Out: You can opt out of receiving personalized advertising by using your Device settings:

myTV SUPER Box
On myTV SUPER platform, you may opt out by enabling the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting or “Reset Advertising Identifier” in “Privacy” under “Setting”.

myTV SUPER App
iOS: You may opt out by enabling the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting or “Reset Advertising Identifier” in “Advertising” under “Privacy” setting in operation system. Android: You may opt out by enabling the “Opt out of Ads Personalization” or “Reset advertising ID” in “Ads” under “Google” setting in operation system.

myTV SUPER Web
You can withdraw your consent to our use of cookies using your browser settings or your Device’s limit ad tracking settings. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our COOKIE POLICY (https://www.mytvsuper.com/en/cookies).

If you opt out through your Device settings, we or our advertising partners will honour your preference by only serving contextual advertisements in response to such ad requests, and prohibits the use of any data contained in this opt out request to serve personalized advertising or to create a profile of the user or device.
11. We do not permit the Service to be used to collect information of children under the age of 13 for purposes of personalized advertising.
DISCLOSURE
12. While we will take all practicable and reasonable steps to protect personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, misuse or processing, or from alteration, destruction or loss, we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:
(a) any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to our rights in respect of your personal data if we decide to sell any relevant part of business;
(b) any agent, suppliers, contractor, professional advisors, insurers, other network operators or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to us and/or the relevant service(s) in connection with the Service;
(c) any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on us or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which we are expected to comply;
(d) governmental authorities or other third parties assisting us detecting, investigating, preventing or otherwise addressing fraud, security, or technical issues; and
(e) those parties as set out in paragraph 9 at [ PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR SERVING AND PERSONALIZE ADVERTISING].
13. If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any of your personal data involved (if any) in such transactions and provide reasonable notice before your personal data are transferred and become subject to a different Privacy Policy. An update to this PICS will be posted on http://www.mytvsuper.com/en/pics subsequently.
14. If necessary, we may transfer your personal data to places outside Hong Kong for carrying out the Purposes (or the directly related purposes) specified above, for which the personal data were collected. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the prevailing requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of Hong Kong.
USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN DIRECT MARKETING
15. We intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and we may not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). Subject to your consent, we may use your salutation, first name and surname, address, telephone numbers, email address, and record of use of Service for marketing of the following services and products:
(a) our products and services and/or the products and services of any company within the TVB Group;
(b) news, rewards, promotions and other marketing events related to or offered by us and the TVB Group, such as Television Broadcasts Limited, TVBI Company Limited, TVB Anywhere Limited, TVB Anywhere SEA Limited and Big Big Channel Limited;
(c) joint promotion with merchants and business partners offering discount and other benefits to users of the Service, from and in relation to goods and services of or relating to the following industries: entertainment, media and public relations, telecommunications, retail, leisure and sports, food and beverage, transportation and tourism, software and games, education, environmental, health and wellness, non-profit, information technology, social networking, parenting financial and property.
16. If you do not wish us to use your personal data for direct marketing at any time, please email us at enquiry@mytvsuper.com. We shall remove your personal data from our archive within fourteen (14) days after we receive your notification.
COOKIES
17. We use Cookies, which deposit small data files stored on your Device, and other similar technologies like software development kits (“SDKs”). A cookie can be used to identify a Device, but it is not used to collect personal information of an individual user of our Site and/or Service. The information collected by “cookies” is anonymous aggregated research data and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email or any other means. Some of the cookies are required by our Site and/or Service to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalized browsing experience. For example, we use cookies to remember your settings, search history, account type and the time you checked. Our advertising partners may use cookies and similar technologies to identify and deliver contents and advertising specific to your interests, to track the effectiveness of such advertising and to provide and analyze their services. Whilst most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can edit your browser options to block them. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use some of the functions or access certain areas of our Site and/or Service. By using our Site and/or Service, you consent to our, and our advertising partners’ use of cookies and related technologies, and the sharing of data with our advertising partners.. You can withdraw your consent to our use of cookies using your browser settings or your Device’s limit ad tracking settings. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our COOKIE POLICY (https://www.mytvsuper.com/en/cookies).
SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
18. Except as provided in paragraphs 9, 12 to14 above, your personal data will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PICS. We have implemented reasonable security measures to safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.
RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
19. We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such data was collected. We will then destroy such data unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests.
ACCESS TO AND UPDATE OF PERSONAL DATA
20. You may at any time:
(a) request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records;
(b) ask us to remove your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list; or
(c) cease to use your personal data and terminate your use of the Service subject to our Terms of Service.
21. To exercise any of your foregoing rights, please email us at enquiry@mytvsuper.com marking your communication “Confidential” and specifying the Service that you have registered. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the personal data refers. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing such access requests.
GENERAL
22. Our Site and Service may include links to other services or sites. This PICS applies to our Site and Service only. You are exposed to cookies that are not our responsibility when you access to linked sites or other services, and any information you submit to linked sites or other services will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites or services (if any). You are advised to review the relevant policies carefully before providing any information to those linked sites or services.
23. If you wish to contact us directly, please email us at enquiry@mytvsuper.com. All information, other than the personal data that you send through this email, will not be considered or treated as confidential information. Do not send us through this email any information, ideas, suggestions, proposals or comments that you consider confidential or that you want to be treated as confidential.
24. Your telephone conversations with our staff may be recorded and used as evidence by us without further notice.
25. If any part of this PICS shall be deemed unlawful or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from this PICS and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provision of this PICS.
26. This PICS shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong SAR. Disputes arising herefrom shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong SAR.
27. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese version of this PICS, the English version shall prevail.
Last Update: 27 November 2018